Main Menu

Meet our Faculty & Staff

Head of School

Claudia Koochek

Claudia Koochek

Head of School

Administration

Cindy Goodman

Cindy Goodman

Director of Admissions
Jay Johnson

Jay Johnson

Director of Upper School
Julie Porter

Julie Porter

Director of Middle School
Craig Schoof

Craig Schoof

Director of Athletics, Physical Education, and Wellness
Lori Shackel

Lori Shackel

Director of Advancement, Marketing & Communications
Steve Taylor

Steve Taylor

Director of Finance and Operations
Marla Yukelson

Marla Yukelson

Director of Lower School

Faculty

Lora Adler

Lora Adler

Lower and Middle School Reading Teacher
Cassie Baird

Cassie Baird

Middle School English Teacher
Patty Barrows

Patty Barrows

Lower and Middle School Reading Teacher
Jeannine Bass

Jeannine Bass

Upper School American Sign Language Teacher
Jenny Boone

Jenny Boone

Lower School Teacher
Anthony Bowers

Anthony Bowers

Middle School Math Teacher
Ed Brady

Ed Brady

Lower School Teacher
Jordan Bricker

Jordan Bricker

Middle School Science Teacher
Robyn Bridges

Robyn Bridges

Reading and Assessment Coordinator, Literacy Instructional Coach
Jenn Brunson

Jenn Brunson

Upper School Math Teacher
Shlomo Buchan

Shlomo Buchan

Upper School Math Teacher
David Burns

David Burns

Physical Education Teacher
Cris Carpenter

Cris Carpenter

Upper School Science Chair and Teacher
Angela Carter

Angela Carter

Middle School Social Studies and Reading Teacher
Johanna Denis

Johanna Denis

Upper School English Teacher
Marissa DeSiena

Marissa DeSiena

Curriculum and Special Projects Coordinator
Manoli Dramitinos

Manoli Dramitinos

Upper School Social Studies Chair and Teacher
Heather Eglash

Heather Eglash

Lower School Teacher
Marcelo Frutos

Marcelo Frutos

Middle School History Chair and Teacher
Sandra Frutos

Sandra Frutos

Upper School Spanish Teacher
Kevin Geier

Kevin Geier

Upper School Math Teacher
Katharine Gibson

Katharine Gibson

College Counselor
Christine Gorski

Christine Gorski

Middle School Math Teacher
Darlene Grover

Darlene Grover

Upper School English Chair and Teacher
Lisa Hanish

Lisa Hanish

Middle School Teacher
Cynthia Hersch

Cynthia Hersch

Fine Arts Department Chair and Teacher
Eric Kan

Eric Kan

Upper School Math Teacher/Long Term Substitute
Jodie Katofsky

Jodie Katofsky

Math Instructional Coach
Jelani Kelly

Jelani Kelly

Physical Education Teacher
Jenna Lamica

Jenna Lamica

Lower School Teacher
Sherry Luchette

Sherry Luchette

Lower and Middle School Music Teacher
Mary Beth Ludden

Mary Beth Ludden

Middle School English Chair and Teacher
Valerie Mazzanti

Valerie Mazzanti

Lower School Teacher
Elisabeth McInnes

Elisabeth McInnes

Assistant Athletic Director
Stephen McKay

Stephen McKay

Upper School Reading Teacher
Cindy Morales

Cindy Morales

Lower School Teacher
Gillian Murphy

Gillian Murphy

Middle School English Teacher
Katie O'Connor

Katie O'Connor

Upper School English and Social Studies Teacher
Sarah Pavsner Mael

Sarah Pavsner Mael

Lower and Middle School Reading Teacher
Kia Perry

Kia Perry

Middle School Math Teacher
Ellie Rafferty

Ellie Rafferty

Middle School History Teacher
Saher Rathur

Saher Rathur

Upper School Humanities Teacher
Julie Reed

Julie Reed

Upper School Reading Teacher
Carl Restivo

Carl Restivo

Middle and Upper School Music Teacher
Shaina Rudolph

Shaina Rudolph

Lower School Teacher
Lael Ryan

Lael Ryan

Middle School Science Teacher
Erin Shapiro

Erin Shapiro

Middle School Science Chair and Teacher
Justin Smith

Justin Smith

Development Database Manager
Kathy Spielman

Kathy Spielman

Curriculum and Literacy Coordinator, Educational Technology Coordinator
Erika Stafford

Erika Stafford

Lower and Middle School Reading Teacher
Samantha Strazza

Samantha Strazza

School Counselor, LSCW
Emily Stuver

Emily Stuver

Lower and Middle School Art Teacher
Joanne Tan

Joanne Tan

Upper School Science Teacher
Esther Taylor

Esther Taylor

Math Intervention Teacher
Kristina Turpin

Kristina Turpin

Performing Arts Teacher
Patricia Valli

Patricia Valli

Teacher, Diversity and Inclusion Coordinator
Mary Vukadinovich

Mary Vukadinovich

Lower and Middle School Reading Teacher
Jerry White

Jerry White

Digital Arts Teacher

Staff

Jesus Amador

Jesus Amador

Facilties Supervisor
Johnnie Arevalo

Johnnie Arevalo

Facilities Crew Member
Viviana Armstrong

Viviana Armstrong

Receptionist
Jared Bernstein

Jared Bernstein

Health Coordinator
Juan Chavez

Juan Chavez

Facilities Crew Member
Bryan Chen

Bryan Chen

Technology Support Specialist
Mario De Los Santos

Mario De Los Santos

Security Officer
Bobbie Gray

Bobbie Gray

IT Manager
Ali Guerrero

Ali Guerrero

Assistant Director, Camp Funtime, Operations Assistant
Gus Guerrero

Gus Guerrero

Facilities Crew Member
Jorge Lopez

Jorge Lopez

Facilities Manager
Nydia Pineda

Nydia Pineda

Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Vanessa Rhodes

Vanessa Rhodes

Controller
Danny Slavens

Danny Slavens

Registrar
Linda Stephenson

Linda Stephenson

Camp Funtime, Director
Bria Verdugo-Uy

Bria Verdugo-Uy

Assistant Director of Annual Giving & Constituent Relations
Jenny Young Pavelka

Jenny Young Pavelka

Business Office Associate
Jessica Zuniga

Jessica Zuniga

ASE Coordinator, Support Staff